Supreme Court and the Individual Mandate
[…] Mean SpO2 - 90%
% time snoring > 30 dB - 49%
Diagnosis : very severe non-positional obstructive sleep apnea.

User avatar
PST
Posts: 986
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 9:56 pm

Re: Supreme Court and the Individual Mandate

Post by PST » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:26 pm

Sloop wrote:
PST wrote: Let's start with Ms. Guess's contention that tax bills must originate in the House of Representatives. The Court was ruling on the constitutionality of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, an act that in fact originated in the House as H.R. 3590. That's all that matters. Article I, section 7, clause 1 of the Constitution says, "All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills." I think the mandate was in versions of the law circulating in both houses from the very start, but it doesn't matter which had it first.