Help with Employers - Is my Apnea a Disability? - ADA
[…] Post by Somnambulist » Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:25 pm

In addition to the ADA, you also have the FMLA, (Family Medical Leave Act), and if you are in California, you have the CFRA, (California Family Rights Act).

Information on the FMLA can be found here:

http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/fmla/

Information on the CFRA can be found here:

http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/Statutes/cfra.asp

dllfo
Posts: 882
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 11:37 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by dllfo » Fri Nov 10, 2006 2:33 pm

CG - there is another law in California ....the Unruh Civil Rights Act might be a big help.
Civil Code section 51(b) "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or medical condition are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever."

We have a medical condition. While many feel this law was written about housing and public accomodations, it has been construed as covering other areas.

We are productive members of society and XPAP should not be seen as a problem for mgt.