SD card . Do I need?

General Discussion on any topic relating to CPAP and/or Sleep Apnea.
User avatar
Lee Lee
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:14 am
Location: Alexandria VA

SD card . Do I need?

Post by Lee Lee » Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:00 pm

Hi,
I am sick with a cold and want to sleep in my recliner so as not to disturb the sleeping people with my coughing. I have an old ResMed s9 Elite . I want to use hot instead of relocating my machine . I hooked it up but it won't work because it's looking for an SD card. Does it absolutely have to have one? Can I by pass?
Thanks.

_________________
MachineMaskHumidifier

User avatar
Pugsy
Posts: 63782
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:31 am
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by Pugsy » Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:04 pm

It will work without a SD card in the slot.

No data of course but the machine will work.

I know this for a fact because back when I was using the S9 model and forgot and left the SD card in the computer....the machine worked just fine.

_________________
Machine: AirCurve™ 10 VAuto BiLevel Machine with HumidAir™ Heated Humidifier
Additional Comments: Mask Bleep Eclipse https://bleepsleep.com/the-eclipse/
I may have to RISE but I refuse to SHINE.

If you want to try the Eclipse mask and want a special promo code to get a little off the price...send me a private message.

User avatar
Lee Lee
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:14 am
Location: Alexandria VA

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by Lee Lee » Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:14 pm

Thanks, I can't get it to start up past the message that no SD card is detected. I wonder if this is something that Lincare programmed in. And if I can turn it off? Hmmm.

_________________
MachineMaskHumidifier

amenite
Posts: 473
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:02 pm

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by amenite » Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:29 pm

Lee Lee wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:14 pm
Thanks, I can't get it to start up past the message that no SD card is detected. I wonder if this is something that Lincare programmed in. And if I can turn it off? Hmmm.
I recently had my printer stop printing because it detected low toner. Of course there's toner left so I had to track down the settings to drill down three menus deep and disable the disabling based on the phony low toner message.

On that note it looks like you do need to clear SD card messages from the screen to initiate therapy when no card is in there. Are you able to clear the message?
https://document.resmed.com/en-au/docum ... dQandA.pdf

User avatar
SleepGeek
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by SleepGeek » Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:20 pm

Lee Lee wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2024 5:00 pm
Hi,
I am sick with a cold and want to sleep in my recliner so as not to disturb the sleeping people with my coughing. I have an old ResMed s9 Elite . I want to use hot instead of relocating my machine . I hooked it up but it won't work because it's looking for an SD card. Does it absolutely have to have one? Can I by pass?
Thanks.
Are you sure there is a card in there? If so, try taking it out a starting over.

A Resmed Elite doesn't record anything but hours of use and should work w/o a card.
Happiness is being on Dog Slobber pr & zonkers foe list
CrankyGranny is Whale Road + many other ids
They are here to help.
zonkers + palerider aka GrumpyHere wrote: What exactly do you think you're adding to this thread?

User avatar
Pugsy
Posts: 63782
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:31 am
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by Pugsy » Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:26 pm

SleepGeek wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:20 pm

A Resmed Elite doesn't record anything but hours of use and should work w/o a card.
Incorrect. The Elite is a full efficacy data machine.

3 Models
CPAP...fixed pressure and only hours of use data
Elite ....fixed pressure but full data available
AutoSet...auto adjusting pressure but full data available

_________________
Machine: AirCurve™ 10 VAuto BiLevel Machine with HumidAir™ Heated Humidifier
Additional Comments: Mask Bleep Eclipse https://bleepsleep.com/the-eclipse/
I may have to RISE but I refuse to SHINE.

If you want to try the Eclipse mask and want a special promo code to get a little off the price...send me a private message.

User avatar
SleepGeek
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by SleepGeek » Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:50 pm

SleepGeek wrote:
Wed Jan 17, 2024 8:50 pm
I made a mistake....I apologize.
I confused the Elite with the Escape models.

I would still try it w/o the card inserted.
Happiness is being on Dog Slobber pr & zonkers foe list
CrankyGranny is Whale Road + many other ids
They are here to help.
zonkers + palerider aka GrumpyHere wrote: What exactly do you think you're adding to this thread?

User avatar
Lee Lee
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:14 am
Location: Alexandria VA

Re: SD card . Do I need?

Post by Lee Lee » Fri Feb 09, 2024 8:16 pm

I think I got it going now. My husband had an SD card laying around and I stuck it in there and it seems to be working now. Thanks everyone.

_________________
MachineMaskHumidifier