New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

General Discussion on any topic relating to CPAP and/or Sleep Apnea.
User avatar
BuckarooBanzai
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 10:48 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by BuckarooBanzai » Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:18 pm

My sleep lab techs at Kaiser Permanente change my settings as appropriate.

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:32 pm

BuckarooBanzai wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:18 pm
My sleep lab techs at Kaiser Permanente change my settings as appropriate.
Interesting...I don't think I have ongoing care with the sleep lab, I had to do my study at home and seems it was a one time service. 🤔

User avatar
zonker
Posts: 9038
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by zonker » Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:52 pm

LeonieX wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:17 pm
ChicagoGranny wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 5:35 pm
LeonieX wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:19 pm
I know they monitor compliance but haven't had a chance to talk to anybody more in detail about what that means.
--------------->
at least 4 hours each night for 70% of the nights
The machine has a modem that transfers usage data to your DME. The DME submits compliance information to your insurance company.

I see... does the DME monitor the settings and if you make adjustments or is that the doctors domain?
the best thing to do is change your own settings. the dme can't change settings remotely. they are monitoring to make sure you are complaint usage wise.

some docs get pissed if you change your own settings. some don't. depends on how prissy the doc wants to get.
life is good, with a circle of friends.

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Tue Jan 25, 2022 9:32 pm

zonker wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:52 pm
LeonieX wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 6:17 pm

I see... does the DME monitor the settings and if you make adjustments or is that the doctors domain?
the best thing to do is change your own settings. the dme can't change settings remotely. they are monitoring to make sure you are complaint usage wise.

some docs get pissed if you change your own settings. some don't. depends on how prissy the doc wants to get.
👌 Good to know! Don't want to be dealing with those folks too much. My doctor is very laid back thankfully.

User avatar
BuckarooBanzai
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 10:48 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by BuckarooBanzai » Wed Jan 26, 2022 12:02 am

Interesting...I don't think I have ongoing care with the sleep lab, I had to do my study at home and seems it was a one time service
I also had to do my sleep study at home. When I mean the Kaiser 'Sleep Lab" people, I really should call them the "Sleep techs" and "Sleep Doctors." Anyhow, the modem in the Resmed AirSense 11 Autoset sends my daily report to the Kaiser People for three reasons:
1. So they can check compliance, and
2. provide follow-up care, and
3. change my machine settings as necessary.

For example, I just had a phone meeting with a sleep tech last week at my one month point. She could see my Resmed report, and she asked me if I had any questions or concerns. She noted that I had changed my pressure range from 4-20 to 7-20, and she said that was fine. After we spoke about everything we needed to cover, she said she was going to change my pressure range from 7-12, and that she was 'sending' the change to my APAP as we spoke. She will write up our meeting and add it to my file so the sleep doc can follow me.

I am permitted to call the Sleep People any time to speak with a sleep tech.

User avatar
ChicagoGranny
Posts: 12409
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:43 pm
Location: USA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by ChicagoGranny » Wed Jan 26, 2022 6:35 am

BuckarooBanzai wrote:
Wed Jan 26, 2022 12:02 am
After we spoke about everything we needed to cover, she said she was going to change my pressure range from 7-12, and that she was 'sending' the change to my APAP as we spoke.
Very early on, I made it damn clear to my sleep doctor that she is not to change my settings. I will take care of my own settings, and I can do it better than she can. After this rough discussion and later at my annual checkups, she got in the habit of asking me what settings I am using. She's retired now, and my GP, who says he knows nothing about CPAP, renews my prescription at my annual physicals.

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Wed Jan 26, 2022 7:02 am

Thanks BuckarooBanzai and ChicagoGranny for sharing your experiences. I'm realizing there's many different realities depending on the providers. For now since I'm using this borrowed machine I can enjoy not having the compliance monitoring and settings being negotiated with anyone! Hopefully by the time I get my permanent machine I'll be confident enough to know what's best for me and speak up when needed.

User avatar
BuckarooBanzai
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 10:48 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by BuckarooBanzai » Wed Jan 26, 2022 11:07 am

Yes, I just wanted to give you a feel for how some physicians handle CPAP.

I was fine with the change the tech made. In fact, I wanted it. Not worried anyhow, because I know how to access the clinical menu and so may change anything I please.

It won't take you long to figure out how to change your own settings.

User avatar
Miss Emerita
Posts: 2388
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:07 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by Miss Emerita » Wed Jan 26, 2022 12:12 pm

About the Oscar profile: you don't need to fill it out if you don't want to. All I have in mind are my initials, plus country and time zone.
Oscar software is available at https://www.sleepfiles.com/OSCAR/

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Wed Jan 26, 2022 1:05 pm

Miss Emerita wrote:
Wed Jan 26, 2022 12:12 pm
About the Oscar profile: you don't need to fill it out if you don't want to. All I have in mind are my initials, plus country and time zone.
That's good to know! I plan to catch up on all the data stuff tomorrow.

I noticed some threads that recommend an SD card 2-32GB.... I bought a 64GB, do you know will this be a problem?

User avatar
Pugsy
Posts: 60792
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:31 am
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by Pugsy » Wed Jan 26, 2022 1:12 pm

LeonieX wrote:
Wed Jan 26, 2022 1:05 pm
I noticed some threads that recommend an SD card 2-32GB.... I bought a 64GB, do you know will this be a problem?
Not an huge problem but more work for you because you will have to reformat the card.
It's been discussed here before. I forget exactly all the details but something doesn't play nice with the 64 GB SD cards.

Maybe someone familiar will step up and explain it or point to where it was discussed. I don't remember and don't have it handy.

Anyone????
Mask: Bleep no headgear mask.. https://bleepsleep.com/
Machine: AirCurve 10 VAuto

I may have to RISE but I refuse to SHINE.

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Wed Jan 26, 2022 3:39 pm

Pugsy wrote:
Wed Jan 26, 2022 1:12 pm
Not an huge problem but more work for you because you will have to reformat the card.
It's been discussed here before. I forget exactly all the details but something doesn't play nice with the 64 GB SD cards.

Maybe someone familiar will step up and explain it or point to where it was discussed. I don't remember and don't have it handy.

Anyone????
No worries, I will get another card. More work does not appeal to me. 😁

User avatar
BuckarooBanzai
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 10:48 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by BuckarooBanzai » Wed Jan 26, 2022 4:33 pm

I recall that the best bet is to get an SD card under 32 GB. There is a point - I seem to recall 32 GB as the bright line - where storage technology changes somewhat. Lower capacity SD cards work fine for our purposes but something goes wrong over 32 GB. You'd probably be OK with 32 GB, but 64GB, the next step up, is definitely a problem. The source I recall specifically recommended 16 GB just to be on the safe side. And 16 GB is overkill, way more than we need for our purposes.

Please take my words with a grain of salt. I am a totally newbie.

User avatar
Pugsy
Posts: 60792
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:31 am
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by Pugsy » Wed Jan 26, 2022 4:46 pm

32 GB will work fine. I know because I have one. :lol:
It's got to the point that lower GB storage cards cost a lot more than the bigger cards.

I remember reading about the problem with 64 GB but not the details. I know it can be fixed by just reformatting the SD card which apparently isn't all that hard to do if someone knows that stuff. That someone isn't me though. :lol: I really didn't understand the why and the directions and since I didn't need to know...didn't pay all that much attention.
Sorry...I have a good memory about some stuff but other stuff not so great....goes in one ear and out the other kind of thing.

Now the data off the SD card and in OSCAR....I got that stuff down pat. :D
Mask: Bleep no headgear mask.. https://bleepsleep.com/
Machine: AirCurve 10 VAuto

I may have to RISE but I refuse to SHINE.

LeonieX
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2022 3:16 pm

Re: New to using Cpap (a bit lost...)

Post by LeonieX » Wed Jan 26, 2022 4:52 pm

BuckarooBanzai wrote:
Wed Jan 26, 2022 4:33 pm
The source I recall specifically recommended 16 GB just to be on the safe side. And 16 GB is overkill, way more than we need for our purposes.
My shopping policy of "get the one with the most" backfired on me this time 🥴