Bookmark and Share
General Discussion on any topic relating to CPAP and/or Sleep Apnea.

Changing pressure on Resmed S8 Elite II

Postby runaroundsue on Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:45 am

I just noticed the pressure setting is 10 on my machine and it should be 11. I know there have been threads on entering the clinician menu but I can't seem to find it. Can you help?


User avatar
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Fl
Gender: Male

Re: Changing pressure on Resmed S8 Elite II

Postby Georgio on Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:22 am

I copied this from another thread:

"To get into the Clinical Menu: Simultaneosuly press and hold the right hand "--" key and down arrow. At first the display will indicate the humidifier is warming... but keep holding and eventually the Clinical Menu screen will appear"
M-Series W/Aflex, Swift LT, Encoreviewer

User avatar
rested gal
Posts: 12892
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Tennessee
Gender: Female

Re: Changing pressure on Resmed S8 Elite II

Postby rested gal on Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:53 am

Georgio's directions are right.

Here's some more about the S8 Elite's menu, which should be similar or perhaps the same, for the Elite II:


S9 VPAP Auto - S9 Auto - BiPAP Auto - 420E auto - Everest 2. ResScan, EncPro & SL3.
Humidifier: F&P HC 150, Aussie heated hose.
Mask: Aeiomed Headrest/homemade straps.
ALL LINKS by rested gal:

Also Posted As:

Re: Changing pressure on Resmed S8 Elite II

Postby runareoundsue on Tue Feb 10, 2009 5:38 am

I was able to change the pressure. I'll see if changes anything. Thanks for helping.


Return to CPAP and Sleep Apnea (CLICK HERE TO READ POSTS)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hegel and 23 guests