Airsense 10 Autoset question

General Discussion on any topic relating to CPAP and/or Sleep Apnea.
nlarson4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Airsense 10 Autoset question

Post by nlarson4 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:47 pm

Hello All,


I am new to this forum and new to CPAP. I have a resmed airsense 10 auto set. Today was my second night on the machine. I work night shift so this morning at around 6 am I downloaded the app and created my account. I put the maso on and it was started working. I went to sleep and when I woke up it shows that I only wore it for 5 minutes. This definitely is not accurate. I looked in my history and it does not show any other data other than the 5 minutes. Does anyone have an explanation for this or could I be doing something wrong? Thanks in advance for the answers. Also I have put distilled water in the chamber and it is using it up but I still seem to wake up with dry mouth is there any settings to change to fix this?

User avatar
Pugsy
Posts: 44195
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:31 am
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: Airsense 10 Autoset question

Post by Pugsy » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:54 pm

What time did you wake up?

The machine resets itself for a new reporting session at 12 Noon per the clock on the machine. So you might want to confirm the clock is correct first
https://sleep.tnet.com/home/files/resme ... -guide.pdf

Use available software to see what is being recorded to the software in total.
https://sleep.tnet.com/equipment
I may have to RISE but I refuse to SHINE.

nlarson4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Re: Airsense 10 Autoset question

Post by nlarson4 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:40 pm

I believe I woke up around noon so that would make sense!

User avatar
JimW159
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:26 am
Location: Tarpon Springs, FL

Re: Airsense 10 Autoset question

Post by JimW159 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:06 am

nlarson4 wrote:...I have a resmed airsense 10 auto set. Today was my second night on the machine. I work night shift so this morning at around 6 am I downloaded the app and created my account. I put the maso on and it was started working. I went to sleep and when I woke up (1) it shows that I only wore it for 5 minutes. This definitely is not accurate. I looked in my history (2) and it does not show any other data other than the 5 minutes. Does anyone have an explanation for this or could I be doing something wrong?
Could you provide some additional information, please?
1) From (1) what time was it when you woke up? On your clock, not the machine.
a) As Pugsy stated, the time used as reported by the machine's display is the total time from Noon. Everything before that is connected to the previous day's report. The simple solution is to download and install SleepyHead (free software), it will join the connected sessions and report the complete sleep period and provide a very detailed look at the data. It is likely you went to bed a t 6:00 am and woke up at 12:05 pm. You can see the entire 6:05 hours of usage in SH.
2) From (2) How did you look in your history? Did you depend on the readout on the machine's display?
b) The display only reports in aggregates and averages. Thus, when you saw the readout on the machine you were probably looking only at the 5 minute window of use occurring on the day reported (and this is based on a noon starting point). Consequently, the 6 previous hours are held to be aggregated within the next period the display has available for an aggregate report (1 week is the next available period which aggregates all usage within the week, but does not show it as individual days). SH is one of the simplest ways of looking at your data. One major benefit of using SH is in the resources on this forum to help you evaluate the data. There are several very knowledgeable persons here who can help - you have already heard form one of them in Pugsy - many of us have come to value her input as worth listening to.

_________________
Machine: AirSense™ 10 AutoSet™ CPAP Machine with HumidAir™ Heated Humidifier
Mask: Brevida™ Nasal Pillow CPAP Mask with Headgear
Additional Comments: Primary mask = F&P Brevida BU ResMed P10 - Pressure = 9-17 On CPAP since 12/05/2008 Prior ID on CPAPTalk.com = JimW203